CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Rubin A Huff
JBL Trading
43 West 33rd St., Suite 603
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a steak knife set from China

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your letter dated February 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as the 6-Piece Steak Knife Set, Item KNF1000. The knives have stainless steel serrated edge and coated with a non-stick material in assorted colors. The knives have plastic handles and measure eight inches in length. The blades measures 4 inches in length. Based on the documentation that you have provided, the 6-piece knife set will be packaged together in a clam shell box ready for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the 6-Piece Steak Knife Set, Item KNF1000, will be 8211.91.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: table knives having fixed blades: knives with rubber or plastic handles: steak knives. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents each plus 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division